Golden Hat Gallery

This is an index list of the Golden Hat contests. The Golden Hat is a regular painting/modelling competition held by Chaos Dwarfs Online in an effort to inspire creative ideas and foster growth in the Chaos Dwarf community.

Golden Hat contests 1-33 were hosted on the old Chaos Dwarfs Online site, and their links may eventually go dead. Yet their pictures have all been preserved:

  1. Convert a Battle for Skull Pass Dwarf Warrior into a Chaos Dwarf
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  2. Convert a model to represent Rykarth The Unbreakable
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  3. Convert a Hobgoblin Hero
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  4. Five Slaves representing either Orcs or Goblins
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  5. Standard Bearer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  6. Chaos Dwarf Gaoler or Slaver
    Announcement - Entrants - Top Two Runoff - Winners
  7. Duel
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  8. War Machine
    Announcement - Entrants - Top Ten - Winners
  9. Bull Centaur
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  10. Anything Chaos Dwarf themed
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  11. Sorcerer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  12. Blunderbuss unit
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  13. Musician
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  14. Monster
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  15. Epitome of an Evil Dwarf
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  16. K’daai Fireborn unit
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  17. War Machine
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  18. Hobgoblin Slaves
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  19. K’daai Destroyer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  20. Show how cool Chaos Dwarfs can be
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  21. War Machine Slaves
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  22. Chaos Dwarf End Times miniature
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  23. Chaos Dwarf Battle Standard Bearer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  24. Chaos Dwarf Open Theme
    Announcement - Entrants - Tie Break - Winners
  25. Five rank and file Chaos Dwarfs with command
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  26. Mounted Character
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  27. Airship
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  28. Chaos Dwarf Gunnery Team
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  29. Blood Bowl Miniatures
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  30. Open Competition
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  31. The Flaming Taurus
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  32. Chaos Dwarf Warriors
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  33. Your own vision of Chaos Dwarfs
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners
  34. Chaos Dwarfs and the Sea
    Announcements - Entrants - Winners

2 Likes

This is a gallery of all the Golden Hat contest entries. Huge thanks to @Jasko for salvaging all pictures, and to @cornixt for compiling the index!

Backup:

Google Drive Folder
CDOstaff Imgur Album

See also:
Chaos Dwarfs Through the Ages
Carven Images (CDO 2007-2017)
Artisan’s Contest Gallery
Scribe’s Contest Hall of Fame


Golden Hat Gallery

  1. Convert a Battle for Skull Pass Dwarf Warrior into a Chaos Dwarf
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 4 grom

Silver: 1 Revlid

Bronze: 6 Patsy02

2 Xander

3 Someone2040

5 angryboy2k


  1. Convert a model to represent Rykarth The Unbreakable
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 1 angryboy2k

Silver: 4 Arashi

Bronze: 7 WarplockMonkey

2 Hobgobler

3 Hashut’s Blessing

5 Kyte

6 Dedwrekka

8 The Flying Beaver

9 grom


  1. Convert a Hobgoblin Hero
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 8 Ishkur Cinderhat

Silver: 1 Snotling

Bronze: 7 Grunts

2 The Evil Twin

3 Canix

4 cornixt

5 Orclord

6 Dedwrekka

9 Revlid

10 Lord Archaon


  1. Five Slaves representing either Orcs or Goblins
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 1 al-hashut

Silver: 2 Grimstonefire

Bronze: 3 Theory_Man

4 melic67

5 Hashut’s Blessing


  1. Standard Bearer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 16 Grimstonefire

Silver: 9 Clam

Bronze: 2 Abyss

1 furrie

3 Revlid

4 Hashut’s Blessing

5 Vexxus

6 Kera Foehunter

7 torn

8 Pyro Stick

10 Warplock Monkey

11 Willmark

12 Ishkur Cinderhat

13 Hammer Hand

14 Knight of Awesome

15 GRNDL

17 grom

18 Xander


  1. Chaos Dwarf Gaoler or Slaver
    Announcement - Entrants - Top Two Runoff - Winners

Gold: 10 Snotling

Silver: 7 Obsidian

Bronze: 13 Vexxus

1 al-hashut

2 Clam

3 furrie

4 Hashut’s Blessing

5 Kera Foehunter

6 Knight of Awesome

8 orclord

9 Revlid

11 Sojourn

12 tirli_pinpon

14 Viskar Zhragoth

15 Warplock Monkey


  1. Duel
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 6 Warplock Monkey

Silver: 3 GRNDL

Bronze (tie): 2 Grimstonefire

Bronze (tie): 5 Pyro Stick

1 furrie

4 Kera Foehunter


  1. War Machine
    Announcement - Entrants - Top Ten - Winners

Gold: 18 Ishkur Cinderhat

Silver: 26 Xander

Bronze: 8 tjub

1 Alvarok

2 Loki

3 Zanko

4 orclord

5 demi_morgana

6 dedwrekka

7 Cryonicleech

9 Tarrakk Blackhand

10 Hazkar

11 Swissdictator

12 Borka

13 Borador

14 Kera Foehunter

15 Arashi


16 the unheard one

17 Astranagant

18 Clam

20 Maul

21 Obsidian

22 Canix

23 Pyro Stick

24 Grimstonefire

25 Revlid

27 WhyNotCrashDifferently

28 GRNDL


  1. Bull Centaur
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 18 Bassman

Silver: 11 tjub

Bronze: 20 kefas

1 Jaakko

2 warh

3 Thommy H

4 Loki

5 Zanko

6 Lord Archaon

7 dedwrekka

8 Hashut’s Blessing

9 Hazkar

10 Astranagant

11 Luku

13 kerbak

14 Pyro Stick

15 snowblizz

16 Tarrakk Blackhand

17 Clam

19 chipie_ambrosia


  1. Anything Chaos Dwarf themed
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 9 m3lvin

Silver: 8 Bassman

Bronze: 10 Ishkur Cinderhat

1 wallacer

3 warh

4 Zanko

5 happyzappydude

6 maelzch

7 Mahtipakarat

11 Hashut’s Blessing

12 shadowforged

13 Xander

14 Gar Shadowfame

15 Grimstonefire

16 chipie_ambrosia

17 black hammer


  1. Sorcerer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 26 m3lvin

Silver: 18 Snotling

Bronze: 12 Bassman

1 Dncswlf

2 Bolg

3 warh

4 Zanko

5 arashi

6 Willmark

7 tjub

8 Tarrakk Blackhand

9 Loki

10 Border Reiver

11 centauro enano

13 Borador

14 Grimstonefire

15 Ogrob

16 Pyro Stick

17 Clam

19 The Snowman

20 bas_2312

21 The Brain

22 Amotep

23 Balserapth

24 Revlid

25 black hammer

27 Thorne


  1. Blunderbuss unit
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 7 Clam

Silver tie: 9 Skink

Silver tie: 10 Grimstonefire

1 Laurellien

2 Arashi

3 Nicodemus

4 Dhark

5 Kerbak

6 Arhakk

8 Pyro Stick

11 Vulcanologist

12 warh

13 Tarrhakk Blackhand


  1. Musician
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 2 Blind Berzerker

Silver: 13 Obsidian

Bronze: 6 Grimstonefire

1 Abecedar

3 Blue in VT

4 Arashi

5 Da Crusha

7 Golder Goldeater

8 GRNDL

9 Hashut’s Blessing

10 JavlinVII

11 Nicodemus

12 Zanko

14 silentbob27

15 Tarrakk Blackhand

16 Thommy H

17 tjub

18 Vash

19 Vulcanologist

20 warh

21 Nitroglysarine

22 Bassman


  1. Monster
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 12 Skink

Silver: 11 tjub

Bronze tie: 2 Ishkur Cinderhat

Bronze tie: 4 Clam

1 Vulcanologist

3 nitroglysarine

5 Alfract

6 Tarrakk Blackhand

7 Grimstonefire

8 Zanko

9 Kered

10 warh


  1. Epitome of an Evil Dwarf
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 16 Bassman

Silver: 24 G2

Bronze: 2 Blue in VT

1 Hashut’s Blessing

3 Vexxus

4 frostbit3

5 Xander

6 JavlinVII

7 Nitroglysarine

8 JMR

9 Pyro Stick

10 Snowblizz

11 Alfract

12 Clam

13 Bolg

14 Admiral

15 EEJR

17 Ryanmandaanna

18 Wallacer

19 Zanko

20 tjub

21 Mahtipakarat

22 Bootbass

23 Thommy H

25 Vulcanologist

26 Golder Goldeater

27 Borador

28 Fonejacker

29 Abecedar


  1. K’daai Fireborn unit
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 7 Ryanamandaanna

Silver: 13 Ishkur Cinderhat

Bronze tie: 2 Herby

Bronze tie: 8 tjub

1 the forgefather

3 Baggronor

4 BeeZharr

5 Zanko

6 Lord Aldades

9 Vulcanologist

10 Abecedar

11 AliEvil

12 Alfract

14 warh

15 aka_mythos


  1. War Machine
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 19 Skink

Silver: 20 Engra1980

Bronze: 16 Bolg

1 Nappo

2 warh

3 rob and roll

4 Dervish Helldance

5 Abecedar

6 Loki

7 Zanko

8 Lord Aldades

9 GeneralKale

10 Unzul

11 Herby

12 Vulcanologist

13 tjub

14 Vaftrudnir

15 Bassman

17 bas_2312

18 JMR

21 Dezmord

22 DAGabriel

23 Ryanamandaanna


  1. Hobgoblin Slaves
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 12 DAGabriel

Silver: 4 Bolg

Bronze: 3 warh

1 Blue in VT

2 devlanmud

5 Da Crusha

6 Abecedar

7 Lord Aldades

8 Herby

9 Ryanamandaanna

10 Vulcanologist

11 Yawarakaimatsuka

13 bas_2312

14 Zanthrax


  1. K’daai Destroyer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 16 bas_2312

Silver: 24 Yawarakaimatuska

Bronze: 18 Engra1980

1 sheogorath

2 Zanko

3 Topota

4 Vaftrudnir

5 Jake

6 speedygogo

7 Herby

8 Yodrin

9 Kera Foehunter

10 Sherlocko

11 Fuggit Khan

12 Abecedar

13 Soulassassin

14 Vulcanologist

15 Kamphre

17 sky-titan

19 Bolg

20 cornixt

21 kimal79

22 Tolyci

23 Xander


  1. Show how cool Chaos Dwarfs can be
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 8 Fuggit Khan

Silver: 15 JMR

Bronze tie: 2 BABIS

Bronze tie: 11 Nicodemus

1 gIL^

3 tjub

4 Vogon

5 Topota

6 Zanko

7 Herby

9 DAGabriel

10 Skink

12 Yodrin

13 Abecedar

14 Dînadan

16 bas_2312

17 Bloodbeard

18 Sticklander

19 Bolg


  1. War Machine Slaves
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 10 Fuggit Khan

Silver: 7 BABIS

Bronze: 1 Abecedar

2 Kamphre

3 TheHoodedMan

4 Zanko

5 torn

6 MadHatter

8 Herby

9 Bloodbeard

11 Sticklander


  1. Chaos Dwarf End Times miniature
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 12 BeeZharr

Silver: 5 DAGabriel

Bronze: 4 TheHoodedMan

1 torn

2 Parish

3 Herby

6 tjub

7 Zanko

8 cornixt

9 Abecedar

10 Bloodbeard

11 MadHatter


  1. Chaos Dwarf Battle Standard Bearer
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 10 Engra1980

Silver: 8 Fuggit Khan

Bronze: 5 Admiral

1 Kamphre

2 Heavygear

3 Zanko

4 Timothy Archer

6 Axtklinge

7 Abecedar

9 Hill_Billy_Bub


  1. Chaos Dwarf Open Theme
    Announcement - Entrants - Tie Break - Winners

Gold: 11 Loidrial

Silver: 3 Jackswift

Bronze: 6 Fuggit Khan

1 Papy_truc

2 Pyro Stick

4 Bloodbeard

5 Willmark

7 Zanko

8 Hill_Billy_Bub

9 Aron

10 Darkmeer

12 Helblindi

13 TheHoodedMan

14 Abecedar

15 Grimbold Blackhammer

16 Kamphre

17 Malorndk


1 Like
  1. Five rank and file Chaos Dwarfs with command
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 1 Enjoysrandom

Silver: 2 Will Liam

Bronze: 5 TheHoodedMan

3 Helblindi

4 Zanko

6 Carcearion

7 Timothy Archer

8 Darkmeer

9 Abecedar


  1. Mounted Character
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 7 Pappa Midnight

Silver: 8 Slavemaster Hod

Bronze: 2 Enjoysrandom

1 Pyro Stick

3 Zanko

4 Bassman

5 Will Liam

6 Abecedar

9 Kamphre

10 Murkwood

11 Jackswift


  1. Airship
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 1 Grimstonefire

Silver: 3 Pappa Midnight

Bronze: 6 Will Liam

2 Carcearion

4 Zanthrax

5 Zanko

7 Daith

8 Abecedar


  1. Chaos Dwarf Gunnery Team
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 6 Zanko

Silver: 2 HPN

Bronze: 7 Will Liam

1 TheHoodedMan

3 Daith

4 Zanthrax

5 Abecedar


  1. Blood Bowl Miniatures
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 4 tjub

Silver: 8 Pappa Midnight

Bronze: 7 Ryanamandaanna

1 HPN

2 Enjoysrandom

3 Helblindi

5 inforthepain

6 Abecedar

9 Uther the unhinged


  1. Open Competition
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 1 Will Liam

Silver: 2 Helblindi

Bronze: 5 Abecedar

3 Zanko

4Uther the unhinged


  1. The Flaming Taurus
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 3 Abecedar

Silver: 5 HPN

Bronze: 4 Admiral

1 Zanthrax

2 Uther the unhinged


  1. Chaos Dwarf Warriors
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 9 Reaver of Uzkulak

Silver: 8 tjub

Bronze: 1 TheHoodedMan

2 Gargolock

3 Abecedar

4 dancingyakminiatures

5 Zanko

6 Hashoooot

7 Filmdeg

10 Uther the unhinged


  1. Your own vision of Chaos Dwarfs (in Age of Sigmar)
    Announcement - Entrants - Winners

Gold: 2 Reaver of Uzkulak

Silver: 8 Oxymandias

Bronze: 9 Zanko

1 Fuggit Khan

3 Uther the unhinged

4 Hashoooot

5 Zanthrax

6 Will Liam

7 Moloch

10 Choclobster

11 Abecedar

12 Gargolock

13 Antenor


  1. Chaos Dwarfs and the Sea
    Announcements - Entrants - Winners

GH34 Banner 01

Gold: 2 @Reaver

Silver: 12 @Jackswift

Bronze TIE: 9 @WillLiam

Bronze TIE: 3 @Grimstonefire

1 @Hashoooot

4 @tjub

5 @Abecedar

6 @Zanko

7 @Antenor

8 @Oxymandias

10 Alaric Cantonain

11 @IronHaiden


4 Likes